Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is made on behalf of www.LoansOne.com.au and all references to “Loans One”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this statement are references to Loans One or any of its associated companies, entities or agents.

Protecting your information is important

At Loans One we understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your ‘personal information’). This Privacy Statement tells you how and why we collect information when you apply for funding and also how we may use the information.

What information we collect about you

Loans One collects information about you when they apply for funding. We collect personal information about you to verify your identity, address and income so that we can adequately assess your application. By signing this form you also give us authority to do credit reference checks. If your funding is approved, elements of your application and repayment history may be used in calculating statistics. Your details are never associated directly with the resulting statistics which are only ever used to enable us to better serve you and future customers and to aid our marketing. (For example your age may be used in calculations which profile age brackets of our customer base).

We may also use your information to provide you with offers and information about our services that we think may interest you. If you do not want to receive this information, contact us and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Do we give your personal information to anyone else?

Loans One does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties. However if you default in repayments you have given us the authority to pass on your personal and funding information to a debt collection agency. We may also list your default with a credit reference organisation.
We may also be required to disclose information for law enforcement or regulatory reasons. We may also send additional marketing material to you from time to time to update you on our finance product.  By applying for a loan, you acknowledge that we have the authority to do this as permitted under the Australian Privacy Act.

Our security procedures

In formulating our business processes, we have incorporated security procedures and practices that we consider are consistent with Australian industry practice. We review our security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant. Your personal information is only accessible by us and by those who are authorised by us to access it.

Life of our Privacy Statement

The information in this policy statement relates to our current privacy standards and is applicable for the life of the accompanying application and subsequent funding (if approved by us and accepted by you).

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us on (03) 8685 8585